The Benefits of 24K Gold to Your Skin
Gold is probably the most popular and most sought-after metals in the whole world. It is valued because of its appearance and rarity. Throughout history, it has been used to symbolize wealth, power and high status. Very few people know though that it has also been used to treat a wide range of skin problems especially in the olden times in places such as Rome, Japan and Egypt. Legend has it that Cleopatra known for her legendary beauty - wore a gold mask every night in order to preserve her youthful looking skin. Indeed, gold is good to the skin. Other metals have been known to cause skin allergies but not gold. In fact, there are people with sensitive skin who can only wear gold jewelry and nothing else.
You are probably wondering how 24K gold can keep the youthful appearance of the skin. For one, the precious metal is known to have a positive effect in blood circulation. Good blood circulation ensures that important nutrients reach the skin. Gold also prevents the appearance of wrinkles, age spots and fine lines and helps repair damages caused by the sun. It also helps fight off free radicals that can cause premature ageing.
Gold also has the ability to slow down the depletion of collagen, a protein that is responsible for keeping the elasticity of different parts of the human body. You should know that the skin is made up of 80% collagen but as we age we lose collagen. Gold can slow down this process and thus help keep the skin looking youthful for a long time.
24K gold is not only for people who want to delay the signs of ageing. It is also for those who are suffering from other skin ailments. If you have acne, for example, you can use gold to speed up the healing process and to minimize scarring. If you skin tone is uneven you can also use gold to even up your skin color. If your skin is dark and you want to lighten it up a little then you will be delighted to know that gold actually has the ability to lighten the complexion. Gold is also good for skin allergies because of its anti-inflammatory property.
How to Use Gold for Skin
To get the most from a 24K gold facial mask you need to know how to use it properly. First of all you need to clean your skin and then with both hands apply the mask on your face. Next you need to gently press the mask to make sure that it sticks to your face. Then you need to leave the mask on for 30 minutes to 1 hour. There is no need to moisturize. Regular use of 24K gold mask is recommended to get the best results.
24K gold may be the missing ingredient you are looking for to have healthy and youthful looking skin. It is a good thing that you do not need to hunt for gold just to be able to experience its benefits to the skin. This is because you can easily get the benefits of this precious metal by using a 24K gold facial mask.
The Oil More Precious Than Gold
Rosa damascene is a rose hybrid of two, or possibly even three rose species, R. gallica, R. moschata, and R. fedtschenkoana. Rosa gallica, or the Gallic rose, is native to South Central Europe. Rosa mochata, the Musk rose is an ancient species thought to have originated in the western Himalayas. The purported third ancestor, Rosa fedtschenkoana, is a primitive wild rose that is not commonly found in horticulture .
This group of flowering shrubs belong to the Old Rose family, archaic bloodlines from the Middle and Far East which were used in the development of more modern varieties of garden rose in 18th and 19th Centuries in Europe. The history of this rose is a long one, it has been recognized and cultivated as a symbol of beauty and vigor since biblical times. In the 11th century an Iranian doctor called Avicenna is credited as having discovered the method extracting rose water from the petals sometime in the 11th century. Legend says that these roses were first introduced to Europe by a Crusader named Robert de Brie sometime during the late 13th century. Others claim that the rose was introduced to England by the Romans. A third origin claims that they were introduced to King Henry VIII by his physician in the 1540s .
The Damask Rose remains popular today. It is still favored for it s vibrancy, luxurious odor and pleasant flavor. Perhaps most importantly, however, is the continued use of the Damask Rose for it s medicinal and spiritual effects, a time honored tradition that is only now being validated by science.
Rose Otto, Rose Absolute, and Rose Water--What s the Difference?
Rose Otto is the essential oil that is the end result of steam distillation of the R. damascena bloom. Steam distillation works by bubbling steam through plant material to separate it s water soluble and fat soluble components. It is a highly concentrated substance and production requires a vast quantity of rose petals. A single drop of pure rose essential oil requires 60 roses, this is why Rose Otto is so expensive .
Rose Water is the hydrosol by-product of Rose Otto manufacturing. When Rose Otto is distilled and filtered out of the heated botanical material, a floral water is left behind. This remnant is referred to as Rose Water. This filtered water contains trace elements of the water soluble portions of the flower and none of the lipid soluble elements like hydrocarbons and oxides .
Rose Absolute is aromatic oil that is the end result of of chemical extraction of the Rosa damascena bloom, generally using hexane, toluene and ethanol. It is more concentrated than Rose Otto, but can contain trace amounts of the extraction solvent which lowers the cost of the oil. Rose Absolute is significantly more fragrant than Rose Otto. The lower price tag and pleasant aroma can initially be tempting, but Rose Absolute should not be used internally due to the potential risk of exposure to these solvents.
Other methods of extraction include infusion, or aqueous extraction, which is the process of allowing water-soluble chemicals dissolve into a bath of water over time. This process can be expedited by heating the water, this increases polarity and encourages the polar substances contained within the flower to dissolve.
A tincture, or alcoholic extract, is created in the same way as an aqueous extract, except ethanol is used as a solvent, rather than water, and the process generally takes two or more weeks to complete.
Chloroformic extraction is a unique process which exposes the base material to a pheno:chloroform mixture. Rather than separate the lipid or water soluble materials, this process separates nucleic acids (such as DNA) from proteins and is commonly used in laboratory settings .
Benefits of the Damask Rose for Mind, Body and Soul
Rosa damascena has been studied extensively, both because of it s history, and because of it s profound effects on multiple systems of the body. Scientific studies have observed hypnotic, analgesic, anticonvulsant, antitussive, bronchodilatory, anti-HIV, antibacterial, anti-diabetic, antioxidant, antimicrobial, laxative, prokinetic, and anti-inflammatory effects, all resulting from treatment with various R. damascena solutions, and these are only the effects that have been scientifically validated .
R. damascena is comprised largely of phenyl ethylalcohol (72.73-78.38% depending on extraction method, with rose absolute having the highest concentration). Phenolics, like phenyl ethylalcohol, are well documented for their pharmacological value as antioxidants and free-radical scavengers, as well as possessing anticancer, anti-inflammatory, antimutagenic, and antidepressant effects on the human body .
Other positive effects that have been documented in a laboratory setting include: anti-aging due to a currently unknown mode of efficacy, anti-lipase, and positive ophthalmic effects when herbal eye drops were used used in treatment for conjunctivitis, conjunctival xerosis, acute dacryocytitis, pyterygium and pinguecula, and post operative cataracts; as well as protection against acid reflux .
The concept of spiritual energy is as old as mankind, and the effects of certain natural components on this energy has been purported for just as long. Bruce Tainio invented a revolutionary machine called a BT3 Frequency Monitoring System, a machine which is able to measure the nano-voltage of any given material. Tainio and a gentleman by the name of Gary Young used this technology to study the base bio-frequency of humans, as well as other living and non-living materials. Their studies found that a healthy human body maintains a bio-frequency of between 60-70MHz (megahertz) .
When an individual is sick, injured or stressed, this frequency begins to drop. They discovered that human cells begin to undergo mutations when their frequency drops below 62MHz. Energy exercises, meditation, prayer, and positive thinking can all counteract this negative effect, but it can be a slow process. Enter essential oils. These potent concentrates possess bio-frequencies ranging from Basil and Galbanum oils in the 50-60MHz range all the way up to the staggeringly powerful Rose oil, measuring a frequency of 320MHz. Rose oil is unquestionably the most potent essential oil currently known to man, and the most effective at raising a muted bio-frequency back into a healthy range, or elevating a bio-frequency into the realm of spiritual realization .
The Damask Rose is a remarkable gift to mankind. For centuries it has delighted us with it s many culinary, fragrance and aesthetic uses. For just as long is has been giving us an even more powerful gift than it s beauty, a remarkable and unprecedented healing ability that remains, to this day, unmatched in it s broad spectrum and potent efficacy. For years, herbalists have been harnessing the abilities of this gentle and fragile bloom, a blossom so highly regarded that it s popularity is only matched by it s scarcity. Perhaps, more than anything, that speaks to the nature of this unique rose, good things come in tiny packages.
Everything Interesting About Jasmine Essential Oil
Jasmine, the flower, also known as, Queen of the Night is a well known flower from the Himalayas and Asia. It is a beautiful white six petal flower surrounded by green leaves. It comes from the Oleaceae botanical family. Its amazing scent is often used in body washes, perfumes, soaps, air fresheners, cosmetics and laundry detergent.
The Jasmine flower is considered to be a sacred flower. It is used often in wedding flower arrangements, garlands to be given to Hindu honored guest and it is also the sacred flower for Kama, the Hindu love god. Incorporating jasmine into bridal flower arrangements is thought to bring forth a promise of long lasting deep affection in the lives of the newly married couple.
The jasmine flower only blooms and releases is scent at night. According to legend, a princess fell in love with the sun god Surya-Deva. Surya-Deva rejected the princess affections and she killed herself. Her remains were scattered on the ground and from her ashes grew the jasmine flower. The belief is the flower only blooms and releases its scent into the night's sky because of the Surya-Deva part in the princess death. This is considered to be his punishment.
Jasmine essential oils have many healing properties. It is used as an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, mild analgesic, antispasmodic, antidepressant, aphrodisiac, cicatrizant, anti-flatulance, promotes lactation, expectorant, uterine tonic, parturient, and a sedative. It has more than 100 constituents, some of which are: phenylacetic acid, benzyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, linalol, farnesol, methyl jasmonate, methyl anthranilate and cisjasmone. When blending with other oils, this miracle oil blends best with sandalwood, rose, all citrus oils and clary sage.
One of the more popular uses for jasmine oil is for the female reproductive system. It is said to warm the womb and bring forth childbirth. The antispasmodic properties in jasmine are used to help eliminate or lessen labor pains and uterine cramps. This oil is also used to assist with PMS symptoms and tension headaches.
If you suffer from depression, jasmine is great for uplifting your spirits. The smell of jasmine essential oil has an effect on the mind, which helps release serotonin and other hormones that increase your energy and improves your mood. Using this oil on a regular basis when you are feeling down will energize you and make you feel happier throughout your day.
Jasmine oil as an aphrodisiac will increase your libido. This oil brings about your feelings of romance and sexual desire. It is also used to help with many disorders dealing with sex. Jasmine is used to cure frigidity, premature ejaculation, impotence and many other sexual disorders. This is why the Indian culture uses jasmine in wedding floral arrangements.
Insomnia is a horrible affliction. It can promote many illnesses. We all need our rest and a good night's sleep is crucial to our overall health. Jasmine oil can be used to obtain an undisturbed good night s sleep. The essential properties of this oil as a sedative, expectorant and antispasmodic help you not only fall asleep, but stay asleep. Our sleep habits affect our mood, productivity and patience. Gaining good sleep habits will make you a much happier and more productive person.
Jasmine is a common use for eczema, dry, dehydrated and brittle skin. It is also used for dermatitis.
The extraction process of any plant can result in an absolute, concrete or resinoid. An absolute is an oil that is created through a solvent extraction process that leaves a residue behind. Essential oils are made through a steamed distillation. Essential oils are more pure than absolutes. Concrete is what is left over after the solvent has been removed. It is a waxy material. Resinoid is when botanical material is used in the extraction process.
Absolutes are used more in the making of perfumes. It has a more concentrated fragrance than the others. Concretes are used mainly for cosmetics. Essential oils are the most used and their application varies from oil and purpose of use. Jasmine oil can be applied in a bath, diffuser, in a massage oil, a steam inhalation and a lamp ring.
Jasmine is used for many different reasons. It has more healing properties than most essential oils. Whether you are looking to improve your mood, your menstrual cycle or clear your respiratory system, jasmine oil is the go to oil for all that ails you.
The Full Facts About Rosa Damascena
Rosa Damascena, or more commonly known as the damask rose, has Rose oil is one of the most sought after and expensive aromatherapy oils known to man. Also known as attar of rose and otto of rose, Rosa Damascena is mainly found in only 3 countries, Bulgaria, Turkey and France. Rose oil was first used by the 10th century Persian physician, Avicenna, to distill and a rose distillery soon opened in 1612. On the other hand, Rose water has been around ever since 1200BC to the Mycenaean city of Pilos, where it was traded commercially. The rose was also a sacred flower to many ancient goddesses, including Aphrodite and Isis. Rose petals are also scattered during a wedding to ensure a happy marriage. They are also symbols of purity and love and can aid in meditation and prayer. Rosa Damascena is derived from Rosa gallica and Rosa moschata. It originates from the Middle East, and is a cultivated flower. These roses are grown in places called "Valley of Roses". In Bulgaria, the Valley of Roses there is called Kazanluk. for Turkey, it is Isparta and for France, it is Grasse. Each of the places has a different climates, which the rose thrives and grows under. Weather plays a big role, it is one of the biggest factors that apply to how much Rosa Damascena gets harvested. If the weather is warm and humid, there will be a better harvest versus when the weather is dry and hot.
Rosa Damascena is extracted from fresh flowers using steam distillation, just right after the flowers have been picked. The flowers have to have been picked before 8am, The first distillation collects the condensed water, which contains most of the essential oil. Then it is re-distilled to capture the rest of the essential oil. This process is called cohobation. Then the oil collected from both processes are combined to make Rose oil.
Rose ottos are extracted through steam distillation, while rose absolutes are obtained by using solvent extractions. In the solvent extraction, the flowers become agitated when mixed with a solvent, which then draws out the aromatic compounds and the soluble substances of the flower, such as the pigment. The aroma of rose oil is described as a very deep floral scent, with a hint of spice. It is not as intense as rose absolutes, but still very powerful.
It takes a lot of flowers to yield even just a little bit of oil. When being distilled,it takes about 10,000 pounds of flowers to make a pound of oil. For the same amount, it can make 7 pounds of oil when being made into rose absolutes. It takes so many flowers since the typical rose contains only about 0.02% of actual oil.
An 1/8 of an oz of rose oil can cost anything from $99 to $185. Rose absolutes cost less, at around $50 to $60 per 1/8 oz. Rose water is relatively cheap and can be found at a local grocery store or supermarket.
Rose absolutes are mainly used in perfumery whereas the ottos are used more in the making of aromatherapy oil. Rose water, on the other hand, is the by-product of rose oil production. When the petals are being steam distilled, the hydrosol or watery substance left behind still has a strong scent, which is used to make the rosewater. Rose water can also be used in cosmetic products, such as
face toners, hair rinses and body treatments. It can also be found in various desserts and drinks.
Rose oil has a multitude of purposes. It can be used to help with depression, eczema, menopause, and many more. It can also alleviate anxiety, reduce stress, reduce wrinkles, boost mood, and improve memory. Rose oil also helps with many heart problems, such as high blood pressure and arrhythmia. This oil is also very beneficial to the respiratory systems, as it aids in asthma, hay fever and coughing. It has also been proved to work wonders on people suffering form nausea and liver congestion. Rose oil is also very moisturizing on the skin, so it's good to have in lotions and creams. It has also been known to reduce acne as well. Since rose oil is used for mainly aromatherapy, it relaxes the muscles, which in turn can make you more relaxed and at ease.
In a study recently done, it was proven that Rose oil makes a great antibacterial agent. The results showed that the oil killed many of the bacteria in a short amount of time.
Rose oil is also a good alternative medicine that can help deal with feelings of anger, grief, fear, nervous tension and panic and help it to recede. Many negative emotions can recede by using this oil. It has also been shown that people suffering from PTSD (Post Traumatic Stress disorder) can get relief from using rose oil.
Rose oil has the highest frequency out of all the essential oils, at 320Hz, where the normal oils have an average frequency of 52Hz. This oil emanates the highest known vibration out of all the oils Since the frequencies in oils are much larger than the frequencies in food, it shows that aromatherapy can be beneficial to our bodies as we are also more sensitive to our sense of smell. By inhaling the aromatherapy oils, it can trigger a physical or psychological response from us which can heal us emotionally and mentally. We basically just breath in the molecules of rose. by doing so, the high frequency of the rose can help to elevate our own.
Rose oil is a highly valuable aromatherapy oil, and even though the price is often high, its various healing properties and benefits make it all worth the while. Rose ottos, absolutes and rose water are very useful to people in a multitude of ways including emotionally, physically and spiritually. These roses have been around for a while and are sure to be around for a long time.